PRIVACY POLICY – S4CARLISLE PUBLISHING SERVICES

 

We at S4Carlisle Publishing Services value your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide (“Personal Information”) on the website https://www.s4carlisle.com (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information. This Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our Website’s home page and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

 

By using our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and this Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (“User”, “you”) and S4Carlisle Publishing Services (“S4Carlisle”, “we”, “us”). If you are entering into this agreement on behalf of a business or other legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such entity to this Agreement, in which case the terms “User”, “you” or “your” shall refer to such entity that you represent. If you do not have such authority, or if you do not agree with the terms of this agreement, you must not accept this agreement and may not access and use the Website and Services. By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy.

 

 

1. Personal Information that we collect

The Website https://www.s4carlisle.com is not set up to automatically collect personally identifiable information from each visitor. You can therefore, access and use the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information including names or addresses that would allow us to identify you as a particular, identifiable individual. However, if you wish to use some of the features offered on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information. We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you fill any forms on the Website or avail any service through the website.

 

The Personal Information we collect may include the following:

  • Basic personal information which includes your name

  • Contact information including your email address, phone number, etc

  • Payment and billing information.

  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as feedback, images, etc)

 

We also collect non-personal information, which is information that does not exclusively identify you but is related to you nonetheless such as, information about your interests, demographics (e.g., age, gender, postal code) and use of the Website.

 

2. Method of collection of Personal Information

Most of the information we collect is directly from you via the Website. We collect and process information when you:

  1. Register online for an account on the Website

  2. Sign up to receive email newsletters from us.

  3. Make a purchase on the website

  4. Participate in surveys or special promotions.

  5. Participate on social media accounts involving our authors, books or brands.

  6. Participate in communities or forums on the Website.

  7. Submit user-generated content on any part of the Website that permit it.

  8. Knowingly volunteer information on any other part of the Website (e.g., request for customer service, submit a job application, etc.).

 

We may also collect Personal Information about you indirectly from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners. Information which we may indirectly collect include:

 

  1. Device information, your browser type

  2. Usage information which includes log files, clickstream data, a history of the pages you view, your search terms and search result

  3. Cookies. You can read more about our cookie policy at digital@s4carlisle.com

 

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information. However, then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website. If you are uncertain about what information is to be mandatorily provided, you may contact us at:

 

Email ID digital@s4carlisle.com

Contact Details : Nandakumar Ramachandran

Phone: 044-24965411

 

 

We act in the capacity of a data processor in situations when you submit Personal Information through the Website. We do not own, control, or make decisions about the submitted Personal Information except as set out in this Policy, and your Personal Information is processed only in accordance with your instructions or consent. In such instances, the User providing Personal Information acts as a data controller in terms of the GDPR.

 

3. Use and process of Personal Information

In order to make the Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used on the basis of (i) the performance of your contract with us and for provision of our services (ii) your consent [where we request it] or (iii) our legitimate interests. We may use your information for the following performances:

  • Provide you with the services you request

  • Send marketing and promotional communications including newsletters, offers and promotions for our products and services, third party products and services, or special events by email or another medium.

  • Personalize content and experiences on our Sites and within emails sent to you, including providing you recommendations based on your preferences.

  • Send product and service updates

  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information about features on our Sites.

  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies.

  • Serve you targeted advertising, both on our Website and elsewhere online, based on information we previously collected from you, including your activity on the Sites or activity on third party sites and applications.

  • Administer contests, price draws, promotions, and surveys.

  • Respond to inquiries and offer support

  • Request user feedback

  • Optimize and improve our services and user experience

  • Post customer testimonials

  • Enforce terms and conditions and policies

  • Protect from abuse and malicious users

  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

  • Run and operate the Website and Services

  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Sites and recipients of our emails, including browsing and purchasing patterns.

 

Please note that rules regulating collection and processing of Personal Information vary depending on the country you are from. We will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into the contract.

 

4. Who we may share your Information with?

In connection with the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above, we may share your personal information with third parties that we work with such as:

  • third parties we work with to render our services (including for example, hosting or operating the website and our databases, site analytics, delivery of member benefits, book fairs including exhibition organisers, clearing and freight forwarders, stand builders, caterers and stand electricians);

  • any selected third party that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes; 

  • any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

  • In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer and share your Personal Information as part of the assets transferred.

 

We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.

 

5. Cookies

 

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our Website. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on the device you use to access our website and allow us to monitor your use of the Website and simplify your use of the website. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your “session”. Without that temporary cookie, you will not be able to purchase books via our website.

 

If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information on how you can reject cookies, please check the “Help” section of your internet browser. Alternatively, you may also visit https://www.aboutcookies.org to understand what cookies are and how to disable cookies. Please note that, if you choose to set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of the website.

 

Our website may contain content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies. We don’t control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Notice does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Notice of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

 

6. Social media features

Our Website may include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, Share This buttons, etc (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on our Website and may set a cookie to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of their respective providers.

 

7. Payment processing

In case of Services requiring payment, you may need to provide your credit card details or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. We use third-party payment processors (“Payment Processors”) to assist us in processing your payment information securely. Payment Processors adhere to security standards. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. The Website is also in compliance with strict vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. We will share payment data with the Payment Processors only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments, and dealing with complaints and queries related to such payments and refunds.

 

Please note that the Payment Processors may collect some Personal Information from you, which allows them to process your payments (such as your email address, postal address, credit card details, and bank account number) and handle all the steps in the payment process through their systems, including data collection and data processing. The Payment Processors’ use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Policy. We suggest that you review their respective privacy policies.

 

8. Privacy of Children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website, please contact us to request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission. We also ask that all parents and legal guardians overseeing the care of children take the necessary precautions to ensure that their children are instructed to never give out Personal Information when online without their permission.

 

9. Rights available to you

 

Under GDPR, users who are residents of the European Economic Area have the following rights:

  1. right to withdraw consent previously provided for processing of information

  2. right to learn if Personal Information is being processed, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the Personal Information undergoing processing.

  3. right to verify the accuracy of information and ask for it to be updated or corrected, and the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

  4. right to object to the processing of information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

  5. right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of user’s Personal Information including where the accuracy of your Personal Information is contested; the processing is unlawful but the user opposes the erasure of their Personal Information and request the restriction of its use instead; we no longer need the user’s Personal Information for the purposes of processing, but the user requires it to establish, exercise or defend their legal claims; the user has objected to processing pending the verification of whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds.

  6. right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of the user’s Personal Information including where the Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed; where the user withdraws consent to consent-based processing; user objects to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure such as where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, to exercise or defense of legal claims.

  7. right to receive Personal Information that the user has provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance from us, provided that such transmission does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  8. right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of the user’s Personal Information

 

Similarly, residents of California, USA have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. These include:

  1. Right to request us to disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected, including sources, business purpose for which the personal information is collected or sold, categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information.

  2. Right to request us to delete your personal information

  3. Right to request us to correct inaccurate Personal Information

  4. Right to request us to disclose to you the categories of personal information that we sold about you, the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each category of third parties to whom the personal information was sold.

  5. Right to request us to disclose categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

  6. Right to know what Personal Information is sold or shared and to whom

  7. Right to opt out, which means, the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell your personal information 

  8. Right to Opt Out of sale or sharing of Personal Information

  9. Right to limit use and disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

  10. Right of no retaliation following Opt Out or exercise of other rights

 

If you live in the Asia-Pacific region, the rights available may vary depending on your countries and the laws in place for data protection. You may broadly have the following rights [which are however not recognized in certain countries]:

  1. Right to access your Personal Information

  2. Right to correction of the Personal Information we have collected about you

  3. Right to request deletion of your Personal Information

  4. Right to protection of your Personal Information

  5. Right to withdraw consent provided by you earlier for us to collect your Personal Information

  6. Right to data portability

  7. Right to be forgotten

 

Please be informed that the exact rights available depend on the laws and regulations in effect in your country and you are advised to refer to the local laws to ascertain the same.

 

 

10. How can you exercise your rights?

 

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to us through the contact details provided in this Policy. We may request you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note that your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. If we receive your request from an authorized representative, we may request evidence that you have provided such an authorized representative with power of attorney or that the authorized representative otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. You must also include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

 

11. Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our agreements, resolve disputes, and unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

 

12. How to opt out

You may always opt-out of receiving future commercial emails and newsletters from us. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the email you receive. You may also opt out of receiving further communications from us or correct your information by sending us an email at digital@s4carlisle.com. Please note that your request not to receive unsolicited commercial emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial messages.

 

12. Identity Theft

There may be instances when you receive a seemingly legitimate looking e-mail asking for your personal information u such as your website login password and id or your credit card details. Please note that S4Carlisle Publishing Services will never ask for such information from you through email. Such activities carried on by unauthorized individuals are illegal and termed phishing or identity theft. In case of any suspicion of such activity, we advise you to not respond to such mail and to take such action as you see fit.

 

14. Changes to This Policy

As our Site continues to develop, we may add new services and features to them. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, or if other changes in our privacy practices or applicable laws necessitate changes to the Privacy Policy, this document will be updated accordingly from time to time.

We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. We will post any changes to our site or notify you of any material changes by e-mail. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information we have previously collected from you without your express consent. Your continued use of the sites following the posting of changes to these terms of use will mean you accept those changes.

 

15. Liability: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, the total liability of the Company in relation to this policy shall not exceed Rs. 1000/-.

 

16. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy or wish to correct any information or have any grievance, you may contact us at:

Grievance Officer: Nandakumar Ramachandran – nandak@s4carlisle.com

Compliance Officer: Sakthivel Veerapthiran – sakthi@s4carlisle.com

 

The Grievance officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of the applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules enacted thereunder as may be amended from time to time.